Empirical Evidence, Strategies for Professionals
[…] a sexually violent offense, or has been charged
with a sexually violent offense but found to be
incompetent to stand trial, and suffers from a
mental abnormality or personality disorder that
makes the person likely to engage in acts of
sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility
for control, care, and treatment.”
Mental abnormality: “. . . a mental condition that
affects a person’s emotional, cognitive, or
volitional capacity in a manner that predisposes
that person to commit acts of sexual violence.”
ND Commitment of sexually
dangerous individuals, N.D.
Cent. Code, §25-03.3-01
Sexually dangerous individual: “. . . an individual
who is shown to have engaged in sexually
predatory conduct and who has a congenital or
acquired condition that is manifested by a sexual
disorder, a personality disorder, or other mental
disorder or dysfunction that makes that
individual likely to engage in further acts of
sexually predatory conduct which constitute a
danger to the physical or mental health or safety
of others.”
Although the statute does not utilize a particular
term, Sexually Dangerous Individual includes the
definition: “. . . a congenital or acquired condition
that is manifested by a sexual disorder, a
personality disorder, or other mental disorder or
dysfunction that makes that individual likely to