Empirical Evidence, Strategies for Professionals
[…] confined in a secure facility for long-term control,
care, and treatment.”
Mental abnormality: “. . . a mental condition
affecting a person’s emotional or volitional
capacity that predisposes the person to commit
sexually violent offenses.”
This document is copyrighted by the American Psychological Association or one of its allied publishers.
This article is intended solely for the personal use of the individual user and is not to be disseminated broadly.
Sexual Predator Evaluations 35 TX Civil commitment of sexually violent predators, Tex. health & safety code §841.001 Sexually Violent Predator: “. . . (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Behavioral abnormality: “. . . a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” VA Civil commitment of sexually violent predators, Va. code Ann. §37.1-70.1 Sexually Violent Predator: “. . . any person who (i) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense or has been charged with a sexually violent offense and is unrestorably incompetent to stand trial. . . and (ii)