Empirical Evidence, Strategies for Professionals
[…] been convicted of or charged with a crime of
sexual violence and who suffers from a mental
abnormality or personality disorder which makes
the person likely to engage in predatory acts of
sexual violence if not confined to a secure
facility.”
Mental abnormality: “. . . a congenital or acquired
condition affecting the emotional or volitional
capacity which predisposes the person to the
commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree
constituting such person a menace to the health
and safety of others.”
WI Sexually violent persons
commitments, Wis. Stat. §980.01
Sexually Violent Person: “. . . a person who has been
convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been
adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent
offense, or has been found not guilty of or not
responsible for a sexually violent offense by
reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or
illness, and who is dangerous because he or she
suffers from a mental disorder that makes it
substantially probable that the person will engage
in acts of sexual violence.”
Mental disorder: “. . . a congenital or acquired
condition affecting the emotional or volitional
capacity that predisposes a person to engage in
acts of sexual violence.”