Empirical Evidence, Strategies for Professionals
[…] the additional issue to be addressed of a specific type of predisposition, along with
This document is copyrighted by the American Psychological Association or one of its allied publishers.
This article is intended solely for the personal use of the individual user and is not to be disseminated broadly.
32 Miller, Amenta, and Conroy
Table 1. Statutory Definitions for the 16 States Enacting Civil Commitments Laws
Definition mental abnormality, mental
State State statute Label used and definition disorder, or behavioral abnormality
AZ Sexually violent persons, A.R.S.
§36-3701
Sexually violent person: “. . . (a) Has ever been
convicted of or found guilty but insane of a
sexually violent offense or was charged with a
sexually violent offense and was determined
incompetent to stand trial. (b) Has a mental
disorder that makes the person likely to engage
in acts of sexual violence”
Mental disorder: “. . . a paraphilia, personality
disorder or conduct disorder or any combination
of paraphilia, personality disorder or conduct
disorder that predisposes a person to commit
sexual acts to such a degree as to render the
person a danger to the health and safety of
others.”