Empirical Evidence, Strategies for Professionals
[…] Mental abnormality or personality disorder: “. . . a congenital or acquired condition that affects a person’s emotional or volitional capacity and renders the person so likely to commit sexually violent offenses that he constitutes a menace to the health and safety of others.” WA Sexually violent predators, Rev. code Wash. (ARCW)
§71.09.020
Sexually Violent Predator: “. . . any person who has
been convicted of or charged with a crime of
sexual violence and who suffers from a mental
abnormality or personality disorder which makes
the person likely to engage in predatory acts of
sexual violence if not confined to a secure
facility.”
Mental abnormality: “. . . a congenital or acquired
condition affecting the emotional or volitional
capacity which predisposes the person to the
commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree
constituting such person a menace to the health
and safety of others.”